Permaculture Plant: Comfrey

Botanical name: Symphytum officinale

Other common name: knitbone

Origin: Europe

Description: A non-woody herb with large, hairy leaves growing from a central rosette, pale purple flowers and thick roots. In good conditions the leaf mass grows up to fifty centimetres, with flower stems emerging above the leaves.